1.   Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include name, address, email and phone numbers. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will only log information about access and use of our website for the purposes of signing up for e-newsletters or courses or to improve your user experience of our website.

2.   Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3.   Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you and as required by law.

We will not disclose personal information to overseas recipients or third parties unless required to do so by law or to undertake the work that we have been contracted to do. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4.   Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

We will advise you if there is a change of control of the business.

5.   Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

We will endeavour to remedy the situation as promptly as possible.

6.   Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7.   Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. For any questions or notice, please contact us at: Sandra.Briggs@maximumefficiency.com.au

Maximum Efficiency ABN 11 417 189 839

Last update: 22 October 2018